Privacy Policy

Mumba knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This policy describes the privacy policy of Mumba Cloud and all its affiliated services.  We will not use or share your Personal Information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Throughout this Privacy Policy we've used a range of terms that are capitalized and to avoid repetition, these terms have already been defined and ascribed meaning in our Conditions of Use Agreement. Please take your time to read our Conditions of Use because your visit to our website is also governed by this Agreement.

Before we begin let's explain a few key points to better understand our Service:

  • Any person with a business, school, government department, association or club email address can create a new Private Community with their official email domain from which organization they belong.
  • Access to Private Communities are exclusively available to people with the same domain from the respective organization.
  • Mumba never owns the User Content generated in the Private Community and this information either belongs to the User or to the Customer as described in the Conditions of Use Agreement.

This Privacy Policy will cover the following topics:

  • Why Is Personal Information Gathered?
  • What Personal Information Is Gathered?
  • What is Mumba's Policy on Sharing the Information It Receives?
  • How Secure Is Your Personal Information?
  • What About Third-Party Applications & Advertisers?
  • Conditions, Notices and Revisions

Why Is Personal Information Gathered?  

The information we learn from our users helps us personalise and continually improve your experience. We use the information to: 

  • Improve our technology and services
  • Provide technical and customer support
  • Communicate with you
  • Process payments

What Personal Information is Gathered?

We receive and store information you enter on our website or when you contact us. Here are the types of information we gather:  

  • Information you give us
  • Direct communication
  • Cookies & Usage information
  • User Content
  • Invitations for your co-workers

Information You Give Us

Mumba Cloud collects personal information when you register for a new account and complete your profile including your full name, email, profile information and photo. We may use this information to improve your user experience and also to communicate with you when you submit support enquiries via phone, email or otherwise.

Direct Communications

You may contact Mumba via our website contact forms, email or phone. These communications may contain your personal details including your email and phone numbers. We may retain copies of all correspondence for reference and training purposes. There may also be times when you submit a questionnaire, poll or feedback to help Mumba improve our Service and your experience. All information you send us will always be kept private unless agreed to in writing between the parties or required by law.

Cookies & Usage Information

Cookies are files containing information about visitors to a Web site. Information is transferred between a computer's hard drive and our servers to enable recognition between your browser and our website. This enables us to provide features such personalised greetings and storage of information regarding your most recent session.

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with the pages of our Service. Our site, like many website's, uses "cookies" (see Cookies above) and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses these pages. Examples of the information collected include: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; operating system and platform.   Mumba may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

Mumba uses Google Analytics (a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.). Google Analytics also uses “cookies” to help analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie will be transmitted to and stored by Google on their secure servers . Google Analytics allows Mumba to evaluate our Users use of the website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of our most innovative and useful features and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. If you use a shared or public computer to access our Service, you should log out (also called "log off" or "sign out") when you've finished preventing other users from accessing personal information.

We do not exercise control over other third party sites or providers that may be displayed as search results or offer Mumba applications, products, services, or links from within their various sites to our site or from within our site to other sites. These third party sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you that is unrelated to Mumba and its Services.

User Content

As a valid account holder and User of our Service you are offered the opportunity to submit information for other Users within your Private Community. The types of information you could submit include status updates, comments, discussions, blogs, private messages, files, photos and more (also known as User Content). If you decide to make use of these tools and submit information then you must be aware that this information can be viewed and collected by other Users within your Private Community. Users within your Private Community may communicate with you without your permission and send you messages without being requested. Mumba is not responsible for the outcomes derived from any information or User Content that you may decide to submit within the Service.  

You can also access information about your account and your interactions with our Service for the purpose of viewing and updating that information. As outlined in this policy, our Users can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to take advantage of certain features such as blogging, commenting, uploading photo albums etc.  

Invitations for your co-workers

Mumba Cloud includes an invitation system to help Users invite their co-workers to join the Service. Mumba Customer Support can assist Users to import and send invitations on their behalf. If an invitation is sent on your behalf then the recipients will receive an email invitation (and also a reminder email notice) to join the Service. The invited recipient may ignore the email invitation or opt/out from the messages.  

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

As discussed above, we will use your personal information to communicate with you regarding support, and other similar types of direct communications. Further to this we may periodically send you additional emails regarding updates to our products, services, events, competitions, news, third party offers and other such promotional offers that we think may be of interest to you.

If you do not want to receive updates, e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your communication preferences within your account settings. You will also have the opportunity to Opt-out of such communications at any time from the email itself. However, such communications are provided to inform Users and as such will still govern your use of the Service.

Mumba analyses website usage and statistics in aggregate to better enhance the user experience. We will never share, sell or rent this information to third parties except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Policy on Sharing Information we Receive  

Information about our Users and Customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of sharing or selling it to others. However, in order to operate as an effective business entity, we must share certain information with:  

Third Party Service Providers: We may contract other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include processing credit card payments and providing customer service. These companies are provided access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy other companies, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Mumba or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of Mumba: Other personal information may be shared when deemed appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Mumba, our Users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With your consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to other third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

How Secure Is Your Personal Information?  

Mumba works with best-practice by adopting a variety of electronic protective measures, such as using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We employ physical, electronic and procedural measures to collect, store and protect personally identifiable User information. Our verification procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. We will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, our information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. Please read more about our Security Policy here.

Access to our Users personal information is restricted to employees, contractors or agents with the appropriate level of security clearance. Access to specific points of data are restricted based on the level of information required to complete the specific task.

What About Third-Party Applications and Advertisers?

From time to time Mumba may introduce Third Party applications that extend, improve and contribute to the functionality or usefulness of our Service. If information is collected and stored by the Third Party provider then you will be notified before accepting to use the Third Party services. If you accept to use the Third Party services then the information you share with that entity will be bound by their Privacy Policy.

At certain times our Service may include third-party advertising. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers.  

Conditions, Notices and Revisions  

If you choose to visit or utilise the Mumba Cloud Service then your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages and application of the laws of NSW in Australia. The Mumba Cloud Service complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 which incorporates the amendments made to it by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

If you have any concern about privacy at this site, please e-mail us a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the Conditions of Use will change also. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy without prior notice to you and changes will be reflected online. Furthermore we may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

We stand behind the promises we make and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.